Contents

Appendix C
List of submitters

Final Words: Death and Cremation Certification in New Zealand NZLC IP23, 2011

Auckland Regional Public Health Service

Department of Internal Affairs: Births, Deaths and Marriages Policy Group

Health Quality and Safety Commission New Zealand

National Collections and Reporting, National Health Board: Ministry of Health

New Plymouth District Council

New Zealand Police

Statistics New Zealand

Regional Public Health, Greater Wellington

College of Intensive Care Medicine of Australia and New Zealand

Department of Critical Care Medicine, Auckland City Hospital

Medical Council of New Zealand

Medical Practitioners: Mercy Hospice Auckland

New Zealand Medical Association

New Zealand Nurses Organisation

Nursing Council of New Zealand

Nurse Maude Hospice and Palliative Care Service

Palmerston North Women’s Health Collective

Sands New Zealand

Royal New Zealand College of General Practitioners

Brethren Funeral Services

Cremation Society of Canterbury

Funeral Directors Association of New Zealand

New Zealand Embalmers Association

Dunedin Community Law Centre

Judge A N MacLean, Chief Coroner

Ministry of Justice

Michael Chapman

Mary Dally

Pauline Exton

Ingrid Lindsay

Sally Raudon

Rosaleen Robertson

Shiva Sami

Shyrrel Sischer-Saldivar

Dr Bob Anderson

Dr John Armstrong

Dr Roger Deacon

Dr Ian Fulton

Dr R L Graham

Dr D Maplesden

Dr Roderick Mulgan

Michael Naera

Dr Martin Sage

Martin Searle

Dr Branko Sijnja

The Legal Framework for Burial and Cremation in New Zealand: A First Principles Review NZLC IP34, 2013Top

The Office of Ethnic Affairs

Isaac Wilson, Chief Judge of the Māori Land Court

Human Rights Commission

Department of Internal Affairs

Controller and Auditor-General

Ministry of Health

Ministry for Culture and Heritage

New Zealand Federation of Multicultural Councils Inc

Kia Piki Te Ora (Te Ao Hou Trust) Māori Suicide Prevention

Tauranga Wesley Methodist Church Committee

Historic Cemeteries Conservation Trust of New Zealand

Palmerston North Women’s Health Collective

Rural Women New Zealand

Federation of Islamic Associations of New Zealand

New Zealand Law Society

Working Together Group (Muslim Funeral Service)

Waikato Muslim Association

Dannemora Al-Falah Trust

Al Hoda Islamic Trust

Albanian Community

New Lynn Islamic Trust

Al-Manar Trust

Young Muslim Women’s Association

The Chinese Muslim Family Community

Haroun al Rashid Trust

Counties Manukau Grey Power

Dannevirke Cancer Support Group

Islamic Education and Dawah Trust

Al Madinah School

Al-Ikhlas Trust

Ngāi Tahu Māori Law Centre

Consumer NZ

Māori Party

Law for Change Waikato

International Centre for Children: Working Together Group

Waitakere Indian Association

Dunedin Community Law Centre/Dunedin Change

Green Pet Burial Society

New Zealand Nurses Organisation

New Zealand Archaeological Association

National Council of Women of New Zealand

Ōtautahi Māori Women’s Welfare League

Bait-ul SadaQah’s

Sri Lankan Society of New Zealand

Umma Trust

Christchurch Multicultural Council

Kiwi Muslim Directory

Manawatu Muslims Association

Awqaf New Zealand

Public Issues Network of the Methodist Church of New Zealand

The Society of Saint Pius X

Waikato Indian Association Incorporated

New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference

Community and Public Health (CDHB)

Te Whare Roimata Trust on behalf of the Inner City East Older Persons’ Project and the Inner City East Older Persons’ Network

Celebrants’ Association of New Zealand Inc – Tangata Kai Ārahi te Ture o Aotearoa

Heartheld.com

Grey Power NZ Federation Inc

Ny Sjaelland Fyrnsidu

Celebrant School

Fairway Resolution

Motueka Anglican Parish

Te Taha Māori o Te Haahi Weteriana o Aotearoa

150 Memorial Wall Trust

National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha’is of New Zealand

Anglican Church in Aotearoa

Tangi Research

New Zealand Master Monumental Masons Association

Freda Taylor

John Squire

Newberrys Funeral Home

Evans Funeral Services Ltd

David Parker

Tararua Funeral Services Ltd

IC Mark Ltd

Go Willow!

The Natural Funeral Company

Janine Howard

With Our Loved Ones

Lamb & Hayward

Gillions Funeral Services

Dil’s Funeral Services

New Zealand Independent Funeral Homes Ltd

Natural Burials

Abraham’s Funeral Home

Battersby Funeral Services Ltd

Funeral Directors Association of New Zealand

Brethren Funeral Services

Pamela Lane-Parr

Campbell and Sons Funeral Services

Andrew Malcolm

Heritage Funeral Services Ltd

Living Legacies Ltd

Harbour City Funeral Home

Hope and Sons Ltd

Brad McAneney

Legacy Funeral Homes Ltd

Pellows Funeral Directors

Twentymans Funeral Services Ltd

Danny Langstraat

South Waikato Funeral Services Ltd

Cremation Society of Canterbury Ltd

Trent Barton

Peter Williams

Hamish Batchelor

New Zealand Embalmers Association

J Ngarewa Funeral Services

Bledisloe New Zealand Ltd

New Zealand Cemeteries and Crematoria Collective

Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu

Te Rūnanga Ngāti Whātua

Whanganui Tamaūpoko Link

Waipa District Council

Hamilton City Council

Southland District Council

Taupo District Council

Upper Hutt City Council

Environment Southland

Matamata Piako District Council

Public Health South, Southern District Health Board

Rangitikei District Council

Whakatane District Council

Hauraki District Council

Dunedin City Council

Whangarei District Council

Thames-Coromandel District Council

Kapiti Coast District Council

Tasman District Council

Buller District Council

Chatham Islands Council

Horowhenua District Council

Central Hawke’s Bay District Council

Auckland Council

Ashburton District Council

Central Otago District Council

Masterton District Council

Gisborne District Council

Christchurch City Council

South Waikato District Council

Opotiki District Council

Waimakariri District Council

Porirua City Council

Local Government New Zealand

Wanganui District Council

Auckland Regional Public Health Service

Toi Te Ora – Public Health Service

Regional Public Health

Population Health/Waikato District Health Board

New Plymouth District Council

Ruapehu District Council

Manawatu District Council

Tauranga City Council

Sean O’Shea

John De la Bere

Sharon Evans

Jan Ellis

Edward Ashby

John Adam

Diane & Colin Sandbrook

Dana Bradley

G & J Shirley

Hugh Mawson

Brian Clark

Roger Youmans

Paul Briggs

Donald N Dempsey

Philip & Dorothy Tomlinson

Barbara Mary Morris

Fiona Mackay

Francis Henry Day

Henry John Hancock

Kathie Roberts

Robert Radley

Trevor Taurima

Peter J Fahy

Ngāti Wharekokowai

Keith & Linda Askin

43A Tauranga Bucket Group

Mal Ouston

Jo Morris

Sheila Neilson

Erin Whooley

Phillip Cottingham

Sharron Wooler

Rica Salamat

Robert Joseph Wehipeihana

Anthony Tele

Meg Christie

Leah McCurdy

William Miller

Jane Wickham

Charl Hirschfeld

Jacob Mcleay

Averil Martin

George Montgomery

Warwick Blair

Valletta Angela Tawhai

Doreen Anderson

Jenny Baker

Geoff Botherway

Stuart Batty

Barbara Grant

Viola Palmer

Karen Tilley

Hayley Latta

Michael Wolffram

Greg Brownless

Lynne Pope

Danuta Glendenning

Zela Charlton

Cherrie Wainui

Peter Laufkotter

Kit Howden

Michael Borden

Joanna Santa Barbara

Rhonwen Seager

Ken West MBE

Jane Stevens

Gerard Hulst

Jill Needham

Rosalie Wainwright

Mary Hayton

Julie Stewart

Richard Leney

Leigh Kennaway

Tim Jewell

Margaret Sagar

Ken Rose

Leigh Minards

Terry Snow

Johanna Kinvig

Broadbent & May Ltd

Anna Wiles

Toni Welsh

Colin Adams

Hazel Simpkin

Jake Overton

Tracy Collins

Dorothy Macedo

Lloyd Gleeson

Andrew Broughton

Benjamin Basevi

Enid Ellis

Kaye Shannon

Carolyn Bond

Warwick Blair

Lance Gravatt

Michelle Mclean

Marta Swanepoel

Yvette Rigby

Hugh Cave

David Philps Eade

David Chilvers

Alan and Lorraine Mckenzie

Geoff Canham

Katerina Seligman

Linda Morley

Alan McArdle

Kevin Hague

Rob Nannestad

Solomon Tipene

Torere Reserves Trust

Jim Consedine

Stewart Lindsay

Gail McJorrow

Jill Schroeder

June Foster-Campbell